Skip to content

Varsity 2022

Tuesday 22 March - Tuesday 29 March

See fixtures

Varsity 2022

One city. Two teams. Varsity 2022 will take place from Tuesday 22 March to Tuesday 29 March 2022.

Spectators: Transport is provided for venues that are over 3 miles away, please look at the DMU leisure app to book

Fixtures:

Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Tennis 1st Men Knighton Tennis Centre Tuesday 22/03/2022 18:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Equestrian 2nd Mixed Long Lane Wednesday 23/03/2022 10:00
Equestrian 1st Mixed Long Lane Wednesday 23/03/2022 10:00
Rugby Women Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:00
Rowing 1st Women The Watershed Wednesday 23/03/2022 12:00
Rowing 1st Men The Watershed Wednesday 23/03/2022 12:00
Cricket (Indoor) 1st Men City Cricket Academy Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:30
Cricket (Indoor) 2nd Men City Cricket Academy Wednesday 23/03/2022 15:00
Climbing Mixed Social Climb Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:00
Running Men and Womens Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:30
Football 2nd Men Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 14:00
Football 3rd Men Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 14:00
Football 4th Men Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 14:00
Lacrosse 1st Women Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 15:00
Lacrosse 1st Men Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Netball 3rd Women QEII Sports Hall Thursday 24/03/2022 16:00
Netball 2nd Women QEII Sports Hall Thursday 24/03/2022 18:00
Netball 1st Women QEII Sports Hall Thursday 24/03/2022 20:00
Badminton Mixed Roger Bettles Sports Centre Thursday 24/03/2022 17:30
Badminton 2nd Men Roger Bettles Sports Centre Thursday 24/03/2022 20:00
Mixed Hockey Mixed Roger Bettles Sports Centre Thursday 24/03/2022 19:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Dodgeball Mixed 2nd The Watershed Friday 25/03/2022 18:15
Dodgeball Mixed 1st The Watershed Friday 25/03/2022 19:30
Futsal 2nd Men QEII Sports Hall Friday 25/03/2022 18:00
Rugby Men Leicester Forest East Rugby Club Friday 25/03/2022 20:00
Futsal 1st Men QEII Sports Hall Friday 25/03/2022 20:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Ultimate (indoor) 1st Mixed QEII Sports Hall Saturday 26/03/2022 10:30
Volleyball 1st Men QEII Sports Hall Saturday 26/03/2022 16:00
Volleyball 1st Women QEII Sports Hall Saturday 26/03/2022 19:00
Volleyball 2nd Women QEII Sports Hall Saturday 26/03/2022 13:00
Archery Mixed The Watershed Saturday 26/03/2022 17:30
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
American Football Mixed Beaumont Park Sunday 27/03/2022 13:00
Badminton 1st Women QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 10:00
Badminton 1st Men QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 12:00
Basketball 2nd Men QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 14:30
Basketball 1st Women QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 17:00
Basketball 1st Men QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 19:30
Hockey 1st Men Roger Bettles Sports Centre Sunday 27/03/2022 15:00
Hockey 1st Women Roger Bettles Sports Centre Sunday 27/03/2022 17:00
Swimming Men and Womens QEII Swimming Pool Sunday 27/03/2022 13:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Football 1st Women Beaumont Park 3G Pitch Monday 28/03/2022 17:30
Football 1st Men Beaumont Park Grass Pitch Monday 28/03/2022 19:15
Table Tennis 1st Men The Watershed Monday 28/03/2022 17:30
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Jiu Jitsu Mixed Danielle Brown Sports Hall Tuesday 29/03/2022 18:00
Tennis 1st Women Knighton Tennis Centre Tuesday 29/03/2022 18:00
Varsity Showcase Event All The Venue Tuesday 29/03/2022 18:30