DMU logo

Varsity 2018 fixtures

DMU students and staff are encouraged to support our teams during Varsity. Most fixtures are free to attend with no tickets required for admission, except the rugby fixtures at Welford Road, where tickets cost £5 and can be bought from the DSU online store.

Fixture Time Venue Result Varsity point(s)
Wednesday 7 March
Women's Tennis 1st 9am-1pm Knighton Tennis Centre Lost 4-3 DMU 0-1 UoL
Men's Tennis 1st 12-4pm Knighton Tennis Centre

Score tied at 3-3.

Tie to be decided 

at a date TBA

DMU 0-1 UoL
Cross Country  2-4pm  The Watershed Lost  DMU 0-2 UoL
Ultimate Frisbee  3-4.30pm QEII Leisure Centre  Lost 3-0  DMU 0-3 UoL
Women's Football 2nd 2-4pm Stoughton Road Lost 1-0 DMU 0-4 UoL
Men's Football 2nd 2-4pm Stoughton Road Lost 4-1  DMU 0-5 UoL
Men's Football 3rd 2-4pm Stoughton Road Lost 3-2   DMU 0-6 UoL
Men's Football 4th 4-6pm Beaumont Park

Drew 2-2 AET

DMU win on 


 DMU 1-6 UoL
Men's Football 5th 4-6pm Beaumont Park Won 1-0  DMU 2-6 UoL
Men's Rugby 2nd 2-4pm Stoughton Road Lost 34-3  DMU 2-7 UoL
Men's Rugby 3rd 2-4pm Stoughton Road Won 14-13  DMU 3-7 UoL
Netball 4th 8.15-9.30pm Danielle Brown Sports Centre Lost 66-3 DMU 3-8 UoL 
Climbing 2-4pm The Tower Lost  DMU 3-9 UoL 
Dodgeball 1st 6pm-7pm QEII Leisure Centre Lost 10-4  DMU 3-10 UoL
Dodgeball 2nd 7.30pm-8.30pm QEII Leisure Centre Lost 22-8 DMU 3-11 UoL 
Friday 9 March
Men's Futsal 2nd 5.45-6.45pm QEII Leisure Centre Won 4-1 DMU 4-11 UoL
Women's Futsal 2nd 7-8pm QEII Leisure Centre Lost 3-2   DMU 4-12 UoL
Men's Futsal 1st 8.15-9.15 QEII Leisure Centre Lost 8-4  DMU 4-13 UoL 
Saturday 10 March
Jiu Jitsu 1st 9-11am The Watershed DMU walkover   DMU 5-13 UoL
Swimming 12.30-2.30pm QEII Leisure Centre Lost   DMU 5-14 UoL
Archery 2-6pm The Watershed Won 8-2  DMU 6-14 UoL
Men's Squash 1st 4-7pm Leicester Squash Club Lost   DMU 6-15 UoL
Men's Squash 2nd 4-7pm Leicester Squash Club Lost   DMU 6-16 UoL
Women's Squash 2nd 4-7pm Leicester Squash Club Lost   DMU 6-17 UoL
Trampolining 7-10pm The Watershed Won DMU 7-17 UoL
Sunday 11 March
American Football 12-4pm Stoughton Road Lost 20-16 DMU 7-18 UoL 
Cycling  11am-2pm New College  Lost 180-123 DMU 7-19 UoL
Men's Lacrosse 1st 1.30-4pm Stoughton Road Lost 21-1  DMU 7-20 UoL
Women's Lacrosse 1st 1.30-4pm Stoughton Road Lost 16-3 DMU 7-21 UoL
Mixed Hockey  12.30-2pm St Margaret's Pastures  Lost 2-0  DMU 7-22 UoL

Monday 12 March

Men's Volleyball 1st

5.30-8pm Leicester Arena Won 3-2 DMU 8-22 UoL

Women's Hockey 1st

6.30-8pm Roger Beatles Lost 4-1   DMU 8-23 UoL

Men's Hockey 1st

8.30-10pm Roger Beatles Lost 2-0  DMU 8-24 UoL

Women's Volleyball 1st

8-10.30pm Leicester Arena Won 3-1   DMU 9-24 UoL

Women's Football 1st 

5.30-7.30pm Beaumont Park Drew 2-2
Won 4-2 on penalties
DMU 10-24 UoL

Men's Football 1st 

7.30-9.30pm Beaumont Park Lost 2-1  DMU 10-25 UoL

Tuesday 13 March

Netball 3rd

6-7.15pm Leicester Arena Lost 56-23   DMU 10-26 UoL

Netball 2nd

7.15-8.30pm Leicester Arena Lost 60-15   DMU 10-27 UoL

Netball 1st

8.30-9.45pm Leicester Arena Lost 38-25  DMU 10-28 UoL

Men's Badminton 2nd

8-10pm Danielle Brown Sports Centre Lost 7-1 DMU 10-29 UoL 

Men's Tennis 1st 

7-9pm  Knighton Tennis Centre  Rearranged fixture
Lost tiebreak 
DMU 10-30 UoL

Wednesday 14 March

Women's Cricket

12-1.30pm City Cricket Academy Lost  DMU 10-31 UoL

Men's Cricket 2nd

1.30-3pm City Cricket Academy Won  DMU 11-31 UoL

Women's Badminton 1st

2-4pm Leicester Arena Won 3-2  DMU 12-31 UoL

Men's Table Tennis 1st

2-4pm Leicester Arena Won 9-8   DMU 13-31 UoL

Women's Fencing 1st

2.30-5.30pm Leicester Arena Lost   DMU 13-32 UoL

Men's Fencing 1st

2.30-5.30pm Leicester Arena Lost  DMU 13-33 UoL


2:30-5:30pm Stoke Ski Centre Won DMU 14-33 UoL

Men's Cricket 1st

3-5pm City Cricket Academy Won   DMU 15-33 UoL

Men's Rowing

3-6pm The Watershed Won    DMU 16-33 UoL

Women's Rowing

3-6pm The Watershed Won   DMU 17-33 UoL

Men's Badminton 1st

4-6pm Leicester Arena Lost 7-1  DMU 17-34 UoL

Men's Basketball 2nd

4-6pm Leicester Arena Lost 63-66  DMU 17-35 UoL

Women's Table Tennis 1st

4-5.30pm Leicester Arena Won    DMU 18-35 UoL

Equestrian Mixed 1st

4-8pm Brooksby Melton College Won   DMU 19-35 UoL

Equestrian Mixed 2nd

4-8pm Brooksby Melton College Won   DMU 20-35 UoL

Women's Basketball 1st

6.30-8.30pm Leicester Arena Won 37-31  DMU 21-35 UoL

Men's Basketball 1st

8.30-10.30pm Leicester Arena Lost 61-73  1

Monday 30 April 

Women's Rugby 1st


Welford Road

Buy tickets here! 

Men's Rugby 1st  8.15-10.15pm

Welford Road

Buy tickets here! 


Varsity 2018 Transport

For the Varsity 2018 series we are providing transport for spectators to and from venues. See below for departure times: 

Varsity transport 07-03

Varsity transport 10-03

Varsity transport 11-03

Varsity transport 12-03

Varsity transport 13-03

Varsity transport 14-03 (1) Varsity transport 14-03 (2)

News target area image

DMU is a dynamic university, read about what we have been up to in our latest news section.

Events target area image

At DMU there is always something to do or see, check out our events for yourself.

Mission and vision target area image
Mission and vision

Read about our mission and vision and how these create a supportive and exciting learning environment.