Awards 2018/19

The annual #DMUsportAwards took place on Thursday 4 April at The Venue at DMU.

The scene was set as Great Gatsby for the celebration of the 2018/19 sports awards at DMU.

SpAw room main

The awards celebrated another fantastic year for #TeamDMU as the 2018/19 season saw the university rise to 63rd in the British University College Sport (BUCS) ranking.

The DMUsport teams dressed to impress and looked very much in the mood to celebrate.

There were 11 awards up for grabs throughout the evening, with some favourites returning from last year including ‘Team of the Year’ and ‘Committee of the Year’, but a few new awards were thrown in such as ‘Activator of the Year’.

The nominees and winners are listed below:

Community Club of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Football Development Coordinator, Tom Daly

Shortlist: Equestrian, Snowsports, Swimming and Triathlon and Tennis

Winner: Swimming and Triathlon

 Community-club-of-year-resized

Activator of the Year

Presented by: DMU Leisure, Sports Facilities Manager, Tracy Glover

Shortlist: Jennifer Gordon & Izzy Kelley, Francesca Scudder, Dominic Gilmour and Dominic Hearn

Winner: Francesca Scudder (DMUactive Swimming)

 Activator-award-resized

Coach of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Development Manager , Katy Young

Shortlist:

Carol Johnson, Women’s Hockey

Cara Murphy & Sarah Smith, Cheerleading

Dips Patel, Men & Women’s Cricket

Igor Mirkovic, Men’s Basketball

Mark Worsely, Taekwondo

Martyn Ware, Men’s Futsal

Michael Mikoni, Women’s Football

Sian Reid, Netball 1s & 2s

Stuart Franklin, American Football

Yaprack Janicke, Men’s Volleyball

Winner: Dips Patel, Men & Women’s Cricket

 coach-of-the-year-resized

Non BUCS Team of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Office Administrator , Natalie Armes-Bonham

Shortlist: Archery, Cheerleading and Taekwondo

Winner: Cheerleading

 non-bucs-team-resized

BUCS Team of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Performance Manager, David de-Beger

Shortlist:

American Football

Women’s Rowing Lightweight Squad

Equestrian A team

Men’s 1st Cricket

Pool & Snooker

Women’s Lacrosse

Women’s Squash

Winner: Men’s 1st Cricket

 bucs-team-year-resized

Sportsman of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Sports Development Officer – Performance, Emma O’Flaherty

Shortlist:

Chris Norwood

Dave Potter and Alex Adrienne

James Draper

Josh Grob

Rayko Dundalov

Winner: Josh Grob, Swimming and Triathlon

 sportsman-of-year-resized

Sportswoman of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Development Officer, Oli Mitchell

Shortlist:

Beth Collop, Equestrian

Charlotte Fish, Squash

Rowing Lightweight Women’s Quad

Samantha Wuidart, Equestrian

Tia Mullholland, American Football

Winner: Charlotte Fish, Squash

 sportswoman-year-resized

Most Improved Club of the Year

Presented by: Head of DMUsport, Fiona Dick

Shortlist:

American Football

Archery

Boxing

Cheerleading

Equestrian

Hockey

Karting

Trampolining

Ultimate Frisbee

Women’s Cricket 

Winner: Trampolining 

 most-improved-resized

Committee of the Year

Presented by: Chief Executive Officer (DSU), Penni Robson

Shortlist:

Archery

Men’s Futsal

Netball

Snowsports

Swim & Tri

Volleyball 

Winner: Men’s Futsal

 committee-year-resized

Special Recognition Award

Presented by: Student Activities Manager (DSU), Elgan Hughes

Shortlist:

Ollie Clay

David Craig

James Smith

Sanath Corjuvenkar

Volleyball Club

Winner: Sanath Corjuvenkar

 special-recognition-resized

Club of the Year

Presented by: Vice President Student Activities (DSU), Derrick Mensah

Shortlist:

American Football

Archery

Boxing

Cheerleading

Equestrian

Lacrosse

Men’s Futsal

Netball

Swimming and Triathlon

Winner: Equestrian

 club-of-year-resized

 

 
Events
Events Calendar

At DMU there is always something to do or see, check out our events for yourself.

DSU logo
De Montfort Students' Union

DSU is here to support you, find out how.

MyDMU
MyDMU

MyDMU is where you can find all your personal DMU information.