Skip to content

Varsity 2022

Tuesday 22 March - Tuesday 29 March

See fixtures
Various Varsity animated still images of Varsity sports including Table tennis, Basketball, Volleyball, American football, Hockey, Tennis, Rugby.

Varsity 2022

One city. Two teams. Varsity 2022 will take place from Tuesday 22 March to Tuesday 29 March 2022.

Spectators: Transport is provided for venues that are over 3 miles away, please look at the DMU leisure app to book

Fixtures:

Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Tennis 1st Men Knighton Tennis Centre Tuesday 22/03/2022 18:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Equestrian 2nd Mixed Long Lane Wednesday 23/03/2022 10:00
Equestrian 1st Mixed Long Lane Wednesday 23/03/2022 10:00
Rugby Women Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:00
Rowing 1st Women The Watershed Wednesday 23/03/2022 12:00
Rowing 1st Men The Watershed Wednesday 23/03/2022 12:00
Cricket (Indoor) 1st Men City Cricket Academy Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:30
Cricket (Indoor) 2nd Men City Cricket Academy Wednesday 23/03/2022 15:00
Climbing Mixed Social Climb Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:00
Running Men and Womens Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:30
Football 2nd Men Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 14:00
Football 3rd Men Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 14:00
Football 4th Men Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 14:00
Lacrosse 1st Women Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 15:00
Lacrosse 1st Men Stoughton Road Wednesday 23/03/2022 13:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Netball 3rd Women QEII Sports Hall Thursday 24/03/2022 16:00
Netball 2nd Women QEII Sports Hall Thursday 24/03/2022 18:00
Netball 1st Women QEII Sports Hall Thursday 24/03/2022 20:00
Badminton Mixed Roger Bettles Sports Centre Thursday 24/03/2022 17:30
Badminton 2nd Men Roger Bettles Sports Centre Thursday 24/03/2022 20:00
Mixed Hockey Mixed Roger Bettles Sports Centre Thursday 24/03/2022 19:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Dodgeball Mixed 2nd The Watershed Friday 25/03/2022 18:15
Dodgeball Mixed 1st The Watershed Friday 25/03/2022 19:30
Futsal 2nd Men QEII Sports Hall Friday 25/03/2022 18:00
Rugby Men Leicester Forest East Rugby Club Friday 25/03/2022 20:00
Futsal 1st Men QEII Sports Hall Friday 25/03/2022 20:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Ultimate (indoor) 1st Mixed QEII Sports Hall Saturday 26/03/2022 10:30
Volleyball 1st Men QEII Sports Hall Saturday 26/03/2022 16:00
Volleyball 1st Women QEII Sports Hall Saturday 26/03/2022 19:00
Volleyball 2nd Women QEII Sports Hall Saturday 26/03/2022 13:00
Archery Mixed The Watershed Saturday 26/03/2022 17:30
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
American Football Mixed Beaumont Park Sunday 27/03/2022 13:00
Badminton 1st Women QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 10:00
Badminton 1st Men QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 12:00
Basketball 2nd Men QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 14:30
Basketball 1st Women QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 17:00
Basketball 1st Men QEII Sports Hall Sunday 27/03/2022 19:30
Hockey 1st Men Roger Bettles Sports Centre Sunday 27/03/2022 15:00
Hockey 1st Women Roger Bettles Sports Centre Sunday 27/03/2022 17:00
Swimming Men and Womens QEII Swimming Pool Sunday 27/03/2022 13:00
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Football 1st Women Beaumont Park 3G Pitch Monday 28/03/2022 17:30
Football 1st Men Beaumont Park Grass Pitch Monday 28/03/2022 19:15
Table Tennis 1st Men The Watershed Monday 28/03/2022 17:30
Sport Team Venue Day Date Start time
Jiu Jitsu Mixed Danielle Brown Sports Hall Tuesday 29/03/2022 18:00
Tennis 1st Women Knighton Tennis Centre Tuesday 29/03/2022 18:00
Varsity Showcase Event All The Venue Tuesday 29/03/2022 18:30