DMUsport trials and tasters 2019

Getting involved with a sport club is a great way to meet new people, learn a new skill, or carry on with a sport you already love! Many of our clubs offer specific opportunities to try their activity for new participants (taster sessions) and some will also run sessions to select teams (trials).

tasterstrials-banner-860x316

These are sessions run especially for people who may never have tried the sport/activity before, so don’t worry if you’re new! The session will be friendly, and members will be on hand to explain the rules/what to do. All you need is enthusiasm and a willingness to give it a go!

   

Facility

Date

Time

American Football

Mixed

Beaumont Park

Saturday 28 September

10am-3pm

Mixed

Beaumont Park

Sunday 29 September

10am-3pm

Archery

Mixed

Watershed

Saturday 28 September

10am- 3pm

Mixed

Watershed

Tuesday 1 October

4.30-6.30pm

Badminton

Men

QE2

Thursday 26 September

7-10pm

Women

QE2

Saturday 28 September

10am-12pm

Mixed

QE2

Tuesday 1 October

7-8.30pm

Basketball

Women

QE2

Saturday 28 September

4-6pm

Women*

Morningside Arena

Monday 30 September

7.30-9pm

Men

QE2

Saturday 28 September

1-4pm

Men*

QE2

Sunday 29 September

3-6pm

Boxing

Mixed

Kings Gym

Monday 30 September

7.30-9pm

Canoe

Mixed

LOPC

Wednesday 2 October

4-5.30pm

Cheerleading

Mixed

QE2

Thursday 26 October

7-10pm

Mixed

QE2

Saturday 28 September

12-3pm

Mixed*

Oadby

Thursday 3 October

8-10pm

Climbing

Mixed

Tower

Wednesday 2 October

2.30-5pm

Cricket

Men*

LCC

Sunday 29 September

TBC

Women

QE2

Saturday 28 September

10am-12pm

Cycling

Mixed

Watershed

Monday 30 September

6-7pm

Dodgeball

Mixed

QE2

Monday 30 September

4-5.30pm

Equine

Mixed

Witham Villa

Wednesday 2 October

1-4pm

Mixed*

Witham Villa

Wednesday 9 October

1-4pm

Fencing

Mixed

Watershed

Thursday 26 October

12-4pm

Mixed

Watershed

Saturday 28 September

12-4pm

Football

Women*

Beaumont Park

Thursday 26 October

10-3pm

Men*

Beaumont Park

Thursday 26 October

3-8pm

Men*

Beaumont Park

Friday 27 September

10am-5pm

Men*

Beaumont Park

Sunday 29 September

4-10pm

Futsal

Women

QE2

Sunday 29 September

10am-12pm

Men*

QE2

Friday 27 September

6-10pm

Men*

QE2

Saturday 28 September

5-8pm

Men

QE2

Tuesday 1 October

8.30-10pm

Golf

Mixed

Leciestershire Golf Centre

Tuesday 1 October

6:30-9pm

Hockey

Women

St Mags Pasture

Wednesday 25 September

1pm

Men

St Mags Pasture

Friday 4 October

6-7.30pm

Jiu Jitsu

Mixed

QE2

Tuesday 1 October

7.30- 10pm

Karting

Mixed

Sutton Karting

Tuesday 1 October

6pm

Korfball (DMUactivie)

Mixed

QE2

Saturday 5 October

4-5.30pm

Lacrosse

Men

Beaumont Park

Friday 27 September

11am- 6pm

Men*

Beaumont Park

Sunday 29 September

3-6pm

Women

Beaumont Park

Friday 27 September

11am-6pm

Women*

Beaumont Park

Sunday 29 September

3-6pm

Netball

Women

QE2

Saturday 28 September

10am-1pm

Women

QE2

Sunday 29 September

12-3pm

Women*

QE2

Monday 30 September

5.30-8.30pm

Pool and Snooker

Mixed

Club 147

Monday 30 September

6-8pm

Mixed

Club 147

Monday 7 October

6-8pm

Rowing

Mixed

Watershed

Friday 27 September

11am-4pm

Rugby

Women

Nelson Mandela

Thursday 26 October

4pm

Women

Beaumont park

Sunday 29 September

3-6pm

Men*

Beaumont park

Friday 27 September

11am-6pm

Running

Mixed

Watershed

Wednesday 2 October

4- 5pm

Snowsports

Mixed

Snowdome

Friday 27 September

2-4pm

Mixed

Stoke Ski Centre

Wednesday 2 October

2-4pm

Squash

Mixed

Leicester Squash Club

Saturday 28 September

2.30-5.30pm

Women's*

Leicester Squash Club

Monday 30 September

4.30-6pm

Mixed*

Leicester Squash Club

Monday 30 September

8-9.30pm

Swim and Tri

Mixed

QE2 Pool

Wednesday 2 October

3.30-5pm

Table Tennis

Mixed

Watershed

Friday 27 September

12-4pm

Mixed

Watershed

Sunday 29 September

12-4pm

Tennis

Mixed

Knighton Tennis

Sunday 29 September

6-8pm

Mixed*

Knighton Tennis

Tuesday 1 October

6-9pm

Taekwondo

Mixed

Watershed

Friday 27 September

4-9pm

Mixed

Watershed

Saturday 28 September

4-8pm

Mixed

Watershed

Sunday 29 September

10am-2pm

Trampoline

Mixed

Watershed

Tuesday 1 October

7-8.30pm

Mixed

Watershed

Wednesday 2 October

8-10pm

Ultimate Frisbee

Mixed

QE2

Friday 27 September

4-6pm

Mixed

QE2

Saturday 28 September

6-8pm

Volleyball

Women

QE2

Friday 27 September

6-8pm

Women*

QE2

Sunday 29 September

2-4pm

Men

QE2

Friday 27 September

8 - 10pm

Men*

QE2

Sunday 29 September

4-6pm

 

*indicates that participation in trials will be required for this team

Please note this schedule is subject to change

 

 
Events target area image
Events

At DMU there is always something to do or see, check out our events for yourself.

News target area image
News

DMU is a dynamic university, read about what we have been up to in our latest news section.

Mission and vision target area image
Mission and vision

Read about our mission and vision and how these create a supportive and exciting learning environment.