Convergence 2019 Programme Information

Day 1 (Thursday 12th September)

10.00 - 13.30 : Registration/Welcome—Clephan Building Foyer

 

13.00 - 13.45 : Concert 1 (Darbar Fringe)—DMU Trinity Chapel

Anupama Bhagwat, sitar; Gurdain Rayatt, tabla

 

14.00 - 15.00 : Concert 2—DMU PACE Studio 1

Nicola Fumo Frattegiani Polvere Nera (acousmatic)

Francis Dhomont En Cuerdas (acousmatic)

Louise Rossiter Homo Machina (acousmatic)

Fabio Fabbri Metadialogos (trumpet and electroacoustic sounds) —Fabio Fabbri, trumpet

Hayley Suviste NGC4993 (acousmatic)

 

15.30 - 17.00 : Papers Session 1—DMU Vijay Patel Building (VJP) 4.05 Chair: Leigh Landy

Barry Truax Simon Fraser University

Complexity and Simplicity Combined within Soundscape Composition

Daniel Mayer University of Music and Performing Arts Graz (KUG) / Institute of Electronic Music and Acoustics (IEM)

Microsound processings of recorded sounds and compositional implications

Ben Eyes University of York

Composing with New Instruments

 

17.00 - 18.00 : Reception—Vijay Patel level 4

 

20.00 - 21.00 : Concert 3—DMU PACE Studio 1

Tom Williams Meditations on a Landscape (soprano, live processing and fixed media)—Juliana Janes Yaffé, soprano

Manuella Blackburn New Shruti (acousmatic)

Konstantinos Karathanasis Ode to Kitchen (acousmatic)

Ambrose Seddon Traces of Play (acousmatic)

Day 2 (Friday 13 September)

9.00 - 10.30 : Papers Session 2—DMU Vijay Patel 4.05  Chair: Sven-Amin Lembke

Marcin Pietruszewski University of Edinburgh

Pulsar Synthesis 20 years later

Jules Rawlinson and Marcin Pietruszewski University of Edinburgh

Visualising co-agency and aiding legibility of sonic gestures for performers and audiences of multiplayer digital improvisation with UniSSON (Unity Supercollider Sound Object Notation)

Angelo Fraietta University of New South Wales

A Celestial Soundscape for the Nation of Brazil

 

10.45 - 12.15 : Papers Session 3— DMU Vijay Patel 4.05  Chair: Peter Batchelor

Jack Walker University of Edinburgh

Therapeutic DSP: why should electronic music hurt my body?

Louise Rossiter  Independent Researcher

Music – Bodies – Machines: Reimagining the Infographics of Fritz Kahn Through Acousmatic Sound

Aki Pasoulas University of Kent

Relocation of the visual, gustatory, olfactory and haptic environments into the aural space

 

13.30 - 14.30 : Curtis Roads : Keynote Talk—DMU Vijay Patel 4.05

15.00 - 16.00 : Concert 4—DMU PACE Studio 2

Clemens von Reusner ANAMORPHOSIS (acousmatic)

Erik Nyström Textonics (acousmatic)

Daniel Mayer Matters 4 (acousmatic)

Javier A. Garavaglia SPACES: SUSPENDED – SCATTERED (acousmatic)

Fred Szymanski Horn Volley (acousmatic)

 

16.30 - 17.30 : Concert 5—DMU PACE Studio 1

Elsa Justel Marelle (acousmatic)
Kyohei Hayashi Iris Mugen Sky (acousmatic)

Antonio D’Amato Une rencontre (acousmatic)

Annie Mahtani Racines Tordues (acousmatic)

 

19.30 – 21.00 : Concert 6 Darbar Fringe Residency Afterglow—DMU PACE Studio 1

Al MacSween, piano/keyboard;  Erika Curbelo, trumpet; Lucy Danielle, visual artist; Roopa Panesar, sitar https://www.darbar.org/darbar-fringe/afterglow/14

 

22.00 - 23.00 : Concert 7—DMU PACE Studio 2

Duncan Chapman, Supriya Nagarajan & Mike McInerney

Lullaby : Sonic Cradle (voice [Carnatic singing], shakuhachi and electroacoustically mediated soundscapes)—Duncan Chapman, soundscapes; Supriya Nagarajan, voice; Mike McInerney, shakuhachi. NB There will be informal seating for this concert.

Day 3 (Saturday 14 September)

8.45 - 10.15 : Papers Session 4—DMU Hugh Aston Building 1.08  Chair: John Richards

Peter Batchelor  De Montfort University

Make(r) Sound: affordable technologies in the creation of sound art

Manoli Moriaty University of Salford

Interspecific Interactions: modes of operating sound and movement interaction systems in collaborative performance

Neal Spowage De Montfort University

Applying Kinaesthetic Empathy and Extended Mind Theory to Invasive and Discreet Instruments in Sound-Based Live Performance

 

10.30- 11.30 : Open Discussion Session—Complexity and Simplicity—DMU Hugh Aston Building 1.08  Chair: John Young

 

12.30 - 13.30 : Concert 8—DMU PACE Studio 1

Pierre Alexandre Tremblay Bucolic and Broken (acousmatic)

Joshua Tomlinson Convergences  (acousmatic)

Adam Stanovic Metallic (acousmatic)

Donna Hewitt / Mary Mainsbridge #Me Too (voice, video and electronics)—Donna Hewitt, voice

 

14.30 – 15.30 : Concert 9—Phoenix Cinema and Art Centre Screen 1 (audiovisual works)

Budhaditya Chattopadhyay Exile and Other Syndromes

Sean Russell Hallowell Undumodulatora

Tim Howle/Nick Cope Sarva Mangalam!

Serge Bulat Third World River

Roberto Zanata Cagliari Resonance

Thomas McConville technicoloursupersong

Tim Pauli atuf

 

16.00 - 17.00 : Papers Session 5—Phoenix Cinema and Art Centre, Seminar Room  Chair: Simon Atkinson

Robert Chafer De Montfort University

Multimodal synergies in multichannel audiovisual composition; A question of relativity?!

Francesc Martí De Montfort University

Multichannel audiovisual composition with audiovisual sampling and synchronous granular synthesis

 

19.30 - 21.00 : Concert 10 —DMU PACE Studio 1

Barry Truax Infinity Room (acousmatic)

Paolo Pastorino Velocità Limite (acousmatic)

Aki Pasoulas Irides (acousmatic)

Curtis Roads Always (audio + visual)

Curtis Roads Then (acousmatic)

Curtis Roads  Epicurus (audio + visual)

Curtis Roads Touche pas, part 2 (audio + visual)

Day 4 (Sunday 15 September)

9.30 - 11.00 : Papers Session 6—DMU Campus Centre 2.02  Chair: James Andean

Fabio Fabbri Liceo Musicale Statale "Sandro Pertini" di Genova

Techniques and terminology for the analysis of electroacoustic music and more

David Holland De Montfort University

Empowering teachers to foster sound-based creativity in primary schools

Mitchell Bercier and Paul Hynes Independent Researchers

Organic music: Uncertainty as a mechanism for collaborative sound sculpture

 

11.30 - 12.15 : Concert 11—DMU Campus Centre Studios CC2.13/4 and 2.17

Cecilia Suhr I, You We (interactive audiovisual)—Cecilia Suhr, violin

Manoli Moriaty Symbiont (interactive audio and dance)—Hannah Woodliffe and Kelsea Cunliffe, movement; Manoli Moriaty, sound

 

13.00 - 14.00 : Concert 12—DMU PACE Studio 1

Paul Dibley False Memory 2: The Actor (acousmatic)

Oğul Köker Hit the Minibar (acousmatic)

Jim Bevington Honey, I Granulated the Kids (acousmatic)

Guillaume Dujat Divine Cut (multichannel audio & live haircut)

 

Continuous presentations

Installed DMU PACE Rehearsal Room 4 (Level 2)

Clovis McEvoy Pillars of Instrospection (virtual reality)

 

Installed DMU PACE Studio Rehearsal room 1 (Level 2)

Angelo Fraietta Order and Progress: A Sonic segue across A Auriverde (audiovisual)

 
News target area image
News

DMU is a dynamic university, read about what we have been up to in our latest news section.

Events target area image
Events

At DMU there is always something to do or see, check out our events for yourself.

Mission and vision target area image
Mission and vision

Read about our mission and vision and how these create a supportive and exciting learning environment.