Awards 2017/18

The annual #DMUsportAwards took place on Thursday 26 April at The Venue at DMU.

The scene was set as an English tea party with classic fete games including hook a duck and hoopla for students to enjoy upon arrival.

SpAw room main

The awards celebrated another fantastic year for #TeamDMU as the 2017/18 season saw the university rise another seven places in the British University College Sport (BUCS) rankings meaning a total rise in 18 places since DMUsport were established in 2015.

The DMUsport teams dressed to impress and looked very much in the mood to celebrate.

SpAw group main

Before the awards began, Facilities Manager Tracy Glover, presented Men’s Table Tennis, Women’s Futsal, Men’s Squash 1st, Men’s Football 1st and Women’s Basketball with their BUCS league winner’s medals.

SpAw League Winners

There were 11 awards up for grabs throughout the evening, with some favourites returning from last year including ‘Team of the Year’ and ‘Committee of the Year’, but a few new awards were thrown in such as ‘Activator of the Year’.

The nominees and winners are listed below.

Community Club of the Year

Presented by: De Montfort Students’ Union (DSU) Membership Manager, Elgan Hughes

Shortlist: Cycling, Lacrosse and Women’s Rugby

Winner: Women’s Rugby

SpAw Community

 

Activator of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Development Assistant, Emilie Fairnington

Shortlist: Tom Lee, Dominic Gilmour and Ali Adnan

Winner: Dominic Gilmour, DMUactive Tennis

SpAw Activator

 

Coach of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Development Manager, Katy Young

Shortlist: Martyn Ware, Jules Mark and Carol Johnson

Winner: Carol Johnson, Women’s Hockey

SpAw Coach

 

Non BUCS Team of the Year

Presented by: DMU Strength and Conditioning Coach, Russell Bakewell

Shortlist: Dodgeball and Taekwondo

Winner: Taekwondo

SpAw Non BUCS main

 

BUCS Team of the Year

Presented by: DMU Strength and Conditioning Coach, Sam Kibble

Shortlist: Women’s Futsal, Men’s Rugby 3rd and Men’s Squash 1st

Winner: Men’s Squash 1st

SpAw Team

 

Sportsman of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Development Assistant, Henryk Smolinski

Winner: Joshua Grob, Swimming and Triathlon

SpAw Sportsman main

 

Sportswoman of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Performance Manager, David de-Beger

Winner: Petra Szollosyova, Women's Volleyball

SpAw Sportswoman main

 

Most Improved Club of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Development Assistant, Emilie Fairnington

Shortlist: Archery, Snowsports and Korfball

Winner: Snowsports

SpAw Most Impv main

 

Committee of the Year

Presented by: DMUsport Development Assistant, Anna Aldersley

Shortlist: Cycling, Netball and Men’s Rugby

Winner: Cycling

SpAw Committee

 

Special Recognition Award

Presented by: DSU Vice President Student Activities, Derrick Mensah

Winner: Rowing

SpAw Special Rec

 

Club of the Year

Presented by: Strategic and International Partnerships Director and Deputy to the Pro Vice Chancellor, Sarah Thompson

Winner: Table Tennis

SpAw Club

All of the images from the night are available to view on our Facebook page.

 

 
Events
Events Calendar

At DMU there is always something to do or see, check out our events for yourself.

DSU logo
De Montfort Students' Union

DSU is here to support you, find out how.

MyDMU
MyDMU

MyDMU is where you can find all your personal DMU information.