DMU sports trials and tasters

Getting involved with a sport club is a great way to meet new people, learn a new skill, or carry on with a sport you already love! Many of our clubs offer specific opportunities to try their activity for new participants (taster sessions) and some will also run sessions to select teams (trials).

1Sports Tasters and Trials

Trials and Tasters

These are sessions run especially for people who may never have tried the sport/activity before, so don’t worry if you’re new! The session will be friendly, and members will be on hand to explain the rules/what to do. All you need is enthusiasm and a willingness to give it a go!

 

Facility

Date

Time

American Football

Nelson Mandela

Saturday 29th September

10:00-12:00

Nelson Mandela

Sunday 30th September

10:00-12:00

Archery

LAOFAC

Saturday 29th September

14:30-16:30

LAOFAC

Wednesday 3rd October

12:00-14:00

Badminton

QEII

Saturday 29th September

14:00-16:00

QEII

Monday 1st October

18:00-20:00

Boxing

King’s Boxing Gym

Monday 1st October

19:30-21:00

King’s Boxing Gym

Monday 8th October

19:30-21:00

Canoe

LOPC

Wednesday 3rd October

14:30-16:00

 

Cheerleading

QEII

Wednesday 3rd October

16:00-18:30

Watershed

Saturday 6th October

16:00-18:30

Watershed

Saturday 13th October

12:00-14:30

Climbing

The Tower Beaumont Leys

Wednesday 3rd October

14:00

 

Cricket

Leicestershire County Cricket Club

Saturday 6th October

10:00

Leicestershire County Cricket Club

Sunday 7th October

10:00

Cycling

QEII Studio

Tuesday 2nd October

21:00-22:00

Dodgeball

Watershed

Monday 1st October

16:00-17:30

Equestrian

Witham Villa

Wednesday 3rd October

13:00-16:00

Witham Villa

Wednesday 10th October

13:00-16:00

Fencing

Watershed

Monday 1st October

17:30-19:00

Golf

Leicester Golf Club

Tuesday 2nd October

11:00-14:00

Hockey

St. Margaret's Pastures

Monday 1st October

19:30-21:00

 

Jiu Jitsu

QEII Studio

Thursday 27th September

20:00-21:30

QEII Studio

Friday 28th September

15:30-17:00

QEII Studio

Tuesday 2nd October

20:00-22:00

QEII Studio

Wednesday 3rd October

20:00-22:00

Korfball

QEII

Sunday 30th September

14:00-16:00

Lacrosse

Ellis Park

Saturday 29th September

12:00-14:00

Men's Basketball

QEII

Saturday 6th October

09:00-12:00

 

Men's Football

Beaumont Park

Friday 28th September

12:00-18:00

Beaumont Park

Saturday 29th September

12:00-14:00 & 16:30-21:00

Beaumont Park

Sunday 30th September

15:00-19:00

 

Men's Futsal

Watershed

Friday 21st September (International Students)

19:30-21:30

Watershed

Friday 28th September

18:00-22:00

Watershed

Wednesday 3rd October

16:00-20:00

Watershed

Friday 5th October

18:00-22:00

 

Netball

QEII

Friday 28th September

10:00-11:30

QEII

Saturday 29th September

14:00-16:00

QEII

Sunday 30th September

16:00-18:00

Pool & Snooker

Rileys

Wednesday 3rd October

18:00-20:00

Rowing

Watershed

Saturday 29th September

14:00-16:00

Watershed

Sunday 30th September

14:00-16:00

Running

Watershed

Tuesday 2nd October

17:00-18:00

Snowsports

Stoke Ski Centre

Wednesday 3rd October

13:30-16:00

 

Squash

Leicester Squash Club

Saturday 29th September (Mixed)

14:30-17:30

Leicester Squash Club

Monday 1st October (Women's)

16:30-18:00

Leicester Squash Club

Monday 1st October (Mixed)

20:00-21:30

Leicester Squash Club

Wednesday 3rd October (Mixed)

13:30-16:30

Swim and Tri

QEII Pool

Saturday 29th September

12:30-14:00

Table Tennis

QEII

Friday 28th September

18:00-19:30

QEII

Monday 1st October

18:00-19:30

 

Taekwondo

Watershed

Sunday 30th September

15:00-16:30

QEII

Wednesday 3rd October

15:00-16:30

Watershed

Monday 7th October

12:00-14:00

Tennis

Knighton Tennis Centre

Sunday 30th September

18:00-20:00

 

Trampolining

Watershed

Tuesday 2nd October

19:00-20:30

Watershed

Tuesday 2nd October

20:30-22:00

Watershed

Wednesday 3rd October

20:00-22:00

Ultimate Frisbee

Watershed

Friday 28th September

12:00-14:00

QEII

Saturday 29th September

12:00-14:00

Volleyball

QEII

Friday 28th September

16:30-18:00

QEII

Monday 1st October

19:30-22:00

Women's Basketball

Morningside Arena

Monday 1st October

19:30-21:00

QEII

Wednesday 3rd October

19:00-20:00

Women's Football

Beaumont Park

Friday 28th September

18:00-20:30

Beaumont Park

Saturday 29th September

14:00-16:30

Women's Futsal

QEII

Saturday 6th October

16:00-17:30

Please note this schedule is subject to change

DMUsport clubs will have further information and sign ups relating to taster sessions and trials available at the Activities Fair during Welcome Week on Thursday 27 September. You can also find their contact details on the DMUsport webpage or social media.

 
Events target area image
Events

At DMU there is always something to do or see, check out our events for yourself.

News target area image
News

DMU is a dynamic university, read about what we have been up to in our latest news section.

Mission and vision target area image
Mission and vision

Read about our mission and vision and how these create a supportive and exciting learning environment.