DMU logo

Privacy Policy


Please find below data protection information from the university's Events Office

We want to stay in touch with you and keep your personal information in accordance with your wishes.

All data is held securely and appropriately. DMU is the data controller for your personal data and is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

To deliver exceptional benefits and services to our community we collect, process and store personal information relating to our event supporters/attendees. 

How we collect your information

  • Directly from yourselves, from the information you provide us when you interact with us, either by email, post, telephone, and social media or in person.  By registering for an event, taking part in an activity, joining a mailing list, responding to a questionnaire.
  • From third parties where you may have given other organisations permission to share your personal data, for example through the Post Office when moving house.  When appropriate we may combine this data with data we already hold about you to update, add to or improve your contact details.
  • From information held in the public domain, such as information about you from company websites, LinkedIn, national change of address service and press sources.

Types of personal data we collect

We collect the following types of data:

  • Name, gender preference
  • Contact details including postal address, email, telephone and employment information, where relevant including name of business and job title
  • Event attendance
  • Access requirements (only if notified directly)
  • Dietary requirements (only if notified directly) including allergies
  • Marketing activities by the university

How secure is your personal information

DMU is committed to safeguarding your personal data.  All event supporters/attendee records are held within a dedicated and secure database system hosted on a secure network with access limited on a need to know basis.  A range of administrative, technical, physical security controls are used to ensure a robust approach to protecting data held on university IT systems.

How we use your data

The university processes personal data where you have given us your consent or where it is necessary in order for the university to seek support to further its objects as a place of education and of learning, in accordance with the university’s Royal Charter.

We will process special categories of data where you have given us explicit consent, unless reliance on consent is prohibited by EU or Member State law, or where processing relates to personal data manifestly made public by you.

We may use your data in the following ways:

  • To keep you informed about the university and our events
  • Giving you information about events that we think may be of interest to you
  • Invite you to events
  • Administrative purposes, for example, to send you registration information for an event
  • Conduct surveys and other research to understand the needs of our community

Marketing and consent

DMU will only send you marketing emails or contact you where you have expressly agreed to this.  We may tailor the content, the amount of information we send and the channels we use.  You will receive communications on the type of activities listed above via email, or in some instances post, telephone or social media.

You can amend or withdraw your consent for us to process your information at any time by contacting eventsoffice@dmu.ac.uk.

You may also request that your record be erased.  Please read the section on “Data retention” below.

Data retention

DMU strives to maintain a constructive relationship with supporters and will therefore keep hold of your details until you tell us you no longer wish to hear from us.

Should you request your data be erased, we will safely dispose of all information.  Retaining only a core set of personal data, including name and unique DMU identification reference.

Your rights and choices

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you via a Subject Access Request
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it’s incorrect.  You can do this by contacting eventsoffice@dmu.ac.uk
  • Opt out of receiving specific communications by emailing eventsoffice@dmu.ac.uk
  • Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.  You can contact us at:

Events Office, De Montfort University, The Gateway, Leicester, LE1 9BH

  • You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly on their website or by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Policy changes

We may change this policy from time to time.  If there are any significant changes to this policy or the way we manage your data and it is practical to do so, we will notify you.

If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check this page periodically.  We will only use data collected from the time of the policy change onwards for these new purposes.

 

 

 
News target area image
News

DMU is a dynamic university, read about what we have been up to in our latest news section.

Events target area image
Events

At DMU there is always something to do or see, check out our events for yourself.

Mission and vision target area image
Mission and vision

Read about our mission and vision and how these create a supportive and exciting learning environment.